I first spotted the Lerruat Log Resort on someone’s Instagram feed, so when my sister brought up the idea of going for a day trip with her friends I right away jumped at the opportunity. Located in Kumpa area in the heart of Kajiado County Lerruat (which means a place for sleeping In the Maa language) is a 90 minute drive (traffic permitting) from the capital Nairobi.

 

 

 

The drive from Nairobi is pretty smooth but once you get off the highway, there is a murram road for like 5/6 km leading to the resort. The resort is literally on top of a hill, with a steep ascent that is clearly not for the feint hearted. It is advisable to get a powerful car or a tenacious driver to negotiate the incline.

©Lerruat Log Resort

The location of the lodge seems to have been strategically chosen based on the surrounding scenery and offered viewpoints. The views while up there are to die for, the air and environment itself was just serene. Photos do not do it justice, one has to visit to experience.

Perched on an elevated hillside, it offers unparalleled views over the surrounding terrain with views of Lake Magadi to one side, the rolling hills and plains towards Kajiado and Kumpa on the other side.

©Lerruat Log Resort

 

 

We checked in at around 11AM, the resort was pretty empty and we were ushered to the bar (which was empty as well). We spent a couple of hours at the resort and during that time I did  a tour of the surroundings, ordered several meat platters with accompaniments such as ugali, fries and mukimo (It took a while before the food was served), and had drinks ensuring I had an adequate Lerruat log Resort experience. It is a fun place to explore and if you get to spend some time at the resort, I definitely recommend wandering around and checking out the cabins and surroundings.

 

 

 

 

 

 

The resort has three types of rooms. The tower view, superior room and cottages. The architecture is spectacular, naturally set to blend with the wild and the rustic wooden façade look makes it perfect. The rooms looked very comfortable and it is clear that much attention had been spent on decorating details such as the wooden furniture and art.  All the rooms are strategically positioned to maximize the spectacular and breathtaking views of the surrounding terrain. I cannot speak for the quality of the accommodation as I did not spend a night but the photos can give you a good idea of what to expect.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The log exteriors remind me of my grandmother’s house but upgraded. I envision that’s how her house would look if it got a makeover.

 

 

The restaurant offers several food options including a number of local dishes. Guests can dine outside on the terrace whilst enjoying the views. The bar located adjacent to the Restaurant offers both alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks for you who may fancy a drink.

Right outside the living room/lounge area, there’s an open seating place characterized by wooden tables, stools, and a shade. The outdoor furniture is uniquely curved to resemble paddle wheels.

 

 

 

 

 

Ample parking space is available.

 

Lerruat Log Resort is a great place to consider if you are looking for luxury and tranquility a stone throw away form the frenzied bustle of Nairobi. Additionally you can take a detour and experience a slice of the peaceful rural life of the Masai villages. The resort is a brilliant place to rest with excellent views, friendly staff, must-have amenities, and though pricey offers good value for your money.

Rates

SeasonMeal PlanSingle Occupancy (Ksh)Double Occupancy (Ksh)Triple Occupancy (Ksh)Cottages (Ksh)
Off PeakFull Board12,00016,50022,50035,000
Half Board10,00013,50020,25032,000
Bed and Breakfast7,50012,00015,00025,000
PeakFull Board15,00019,50027,00041,000
Half Board12,00016,50022,50036,000
Bed and Breakfast10,00013,50020,00032,000

The information about the prices might be outdated, after all it has been more than one year since I visited. They didn’t have any information on their rates on the website but you can get in touch with them here for more accurate rates.

Children 6-12 years pay 75% of the adult rate

Children below 5 years stay for free

Previous post
Hurghada - Swimming with Napoleon in the Red Sea
Next post
A weekend getaway at Batangas, Philippines

3 Comments

  1. Rosemary Kimaku
    October 6, 2018 at 5:35 pm — Reply

    Hi, I loved the lace though I honestly thought it was a tad pricey and it would be great if there was a heated pool. Can you please include the rates?

  2. November 5, 2018 at 12:40 pm — Reply

    Looks really beautiful and serene. Only thing missing is a swimming pool

  3. December 6, 2018 at 11:25 am — Reply

    Wow… kenya is indeed beautiful. The place is so attractive and believe the services offered there are at equally on point

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *